July 31, 2008

I was tellin ya earlier how the girls in the forum at TBSS had challenged me to do a layout of my mailman, well here it is
postman pat/poser
And now girlie's, I throw it strait back at ya's all
I challenge you all to scrap your postie...
no excuses!
If I can humiliate myself this much then so can you PML
email me at nat@tearbears.com.au with a link to your layout
go on I dare ya... in fact I double dare ya
I am worried though that mine thinks I took his photo for some strange reason or something,
what happens if he thinks I want a date with him or
thinks I am a weirdo stalker or something
he probably thinks the packages he keeps delivering are sex toys or something now
they are in brown boxes!!!!
oh no
And then today Shell mentioned something I hadn't even considered too....
what happens if he spots himself here online, like say his Mrs or mum or something says
hey guess what I just seen and then he's gonna think he's famous or something!
ahhaha that would be sooo funny
so Mr Postman, if you are reading this right now - hello
Now onto a couple of layouts I have just uploaded into the gallery at TBSS
this first one was also using the Urban Lily papers that Mr postie so kindly delivered
I couldn't resist this pic of my beautiful niece to go with it
it is a clear 12x12 page so very hard to get a decent photo of on a wet overcast day - sorry
but I did my best... I have propped it onto a little stand and used my weedy garden for a backdrop
I really love how it has come out and it now stands proudly on display
and this one is for the weekly challenge #19 at TBSS
to use a black & white photo, lace, ribbons and buttons
(or black & white papers if doing OTP)
well, as you may have gathered I am slightly addicted to buttons and flowers so I went a little crazy! Couldn't help myself
and these SEI Poppy papers are OMG sooo nice
it is really hard to see in the pic but the blue has silver shimmering all over it and is sooo pretty
yeah that is a pic of my beautiful moody daughter that needs a foot put up her backside!
she is 12, oops better say she is almost 13 or she will get all cranky - again!
and this photo was taken the other day when she was cleaning out her closet (oh cool song - oops sidetracked singing again)
I did have a pic of the chaos behind those doors that she was trying to hide from me, but I am too embarrassed for her more than me to show it!!!!
but its all clean and sorted now! And I now have a few extra loads of washing to do!
which I had best get back to doing
till next time peoples
have fun and behave yourselves
Luv Nat xx
P.S. don't forget your mailman.....

July 28, 2008

Ok, I did it... I have officially embarrassed myself....
I was telling you all in the last post that I had been coaxed into scrappin my mail man, well first I had to get his photo... so this morning when I saw him heading up the garden path, I grabbed the camera and greeted him at the door with a flash... of the bright light variety thank you, get your mind outa the gutter! LOL
He was his usual cheery self but not quite expecting a photo shoot, but so kindly obliged to posing for a couple of photos (which I will scrap a little later! LOL)
thank you Mr Mail Man
(whom I still don't even know his name!!! will have to ask him next delivery!)
and this is what he bought me...
my DT pack from TBSS http://www.tearbears.com.au/
which BTW they have in store for a HOT price
click here, you sooo gotta check it out
there is soooo much stuff in here I had to take 3 photos!!!
and.... only had a DT pack last week jam packed full of Rusty Pickle papers...
ohhh this is like heaven

ohhh that is alllll just sooo nice... I am bustin to scrap! gotta do this post first, and cook dinner, and get kids to bed, and do the ironing AND THEN I GONNA SCRAP
no sleep for me tonight...
gotta play
gotta play
oh oh oh oh oh
ok, taking a deep breath here again!
LOL I gotta show you a funny pic I just took of Jake, he's been muckin around in the washing baskets - no idea why... but it has kept him entertained!!!
he is such a goofball...
any suggestions on a title for when I scrap this one???
come on I need some help here...
ok, scrappin time.
here's is my take on Kath's sketch challenge #14 at TBSS
And here is my take on Tracey's Random challenge #1 at TBSS
to scrap about something you cant live without...
Now for the show n tell of Cybercrop... lol
or psycho crap as my kids call it!
what a blast that night was! talk bout laugh....
these are my takes on the challenges
challenge #3
challenge #2
challenge #3
and challenge #1
but you get that... lol
no mum I don't want you to show em...
too bad... danaaahhh this is Jake crackin the poops and SCRAPPED.... LOL
gotcha kiddo...

thanks for reading this far, hope I didn't bore you too much,

till next time, take care and behave yourselves!!

Luv Nat xx

July 24, 2008

Life's like a box of chocolates...

Ok, so here is the corrected ''forest'' layout I was talkin bout in the last post, the one with the big spelling boo boo, that is now all fixed!

Josh has had fun calling me Forrrrrest, with real emphasis on the R's
his time will come - revenge is sweet! LOL

I think he feels a bit special since he was the one that took the photo on the layout

then on to rusty pickle. omg these papers are so addictive!!! I started with this one, the big flower sucked me right in so I ran down the shop and bought some watercolours and painted! I loved colouring in books when I was a kid and this just took me right back there!

so this page became...

and then onto the We R Memory Keepers white out papers... I had this cut out page in mind for weeks, so when the papers arrived I painstakingly cut the little flowers and flourishes from this paper to get the below page for the challenge #18 at http://www.tearbears.com.au/

the challenge was to use a sepia photo, perfect combo for these papers

a close up view of some of the hand cutting which has been added with 3d foam

AND the SEI papers!!! OMG these are like a little piece of heaven on paper!!!!! soooo pretty

this is the first of many I will be making using this line of papers!!! my brain is in overdrive with ideas with all of these, just need to get some photos printed so I can play

Stay tuned for a layout of my mail man! yep you read that right! the girls in the forum at http://www.tearbears.com.au/ have coaxed me into scrapping my mail man!

Our newest DT member has set a challenge to scrap someone or something that you cannot live without, with a twist! No kids or family... next thing you know I am scrapping my mail man! I luv my mail man, he brings me the things I cant live without!!! LOL

Just have to work out now how I will get a photo of him... he is due probably mid next week so stay tuned... LOL

now on to the fun part


this Friday night (25th July) at http://www.tearbears.com.au/

great prizes, great challenges, great games and guaranteed great laughs

their all mad in their! the games are HILARIOUS

alrighty peoples, gotta go feed these kids before they eat each other!

thanks for stopping by, take care and behave yourselves!

Luv Nat xx

July 22, 2008

just a quick post tonight to show some of my latest layouts
this first one was done from a Alice Fettling sketch
sooo outside my comfort zone, but such fun to do! I love buttons so this was a wicked excuse to play with my ever growing button collection
this one is for the BOM challenge #4 - to scrap a childhood friend with girly colours, flowers and hand or machine stitching! I chose to scrap about a girl I remember writing letters to for years, she is related to me somehow, but I cant quite work it out. this family stuff confuses me! She came for a holiday from England with her Nanna and Pop who were my mums Aunt and Uncle. and for the life of me I cant work out what relation that makes us girls... can anyone help me with that question?
We were pen pals for many years but lost touch in our teens when family trouble stepped in (and boys! they became more interesting I spose... LOL) I wonder what she is up to now? might have to hunt her down and see if she remembers me...

and this one is of my daughter, when she had her ear peirced. This was a funny moment, which I missed taking a photo of her screaming! LOL

I did have another layout to show you too but... it's got a HUGE spelling mistake in the title! I felt so dumb when I was so proud of a page, photo'd it and uploaded it to online gallery. No one told me there was a boo boo UNTIL my 14 yr old walks in after school and says

'mum thats not how you spell forest'

oh boy did I feel stupid! so he gets on google while I race around on the hunt for a dictionary to prove him wrong and walahhhhh stupid me strikes again! it doesnt contain a double R... what a dingbat LOL

ok stop laughing now...

Josh has had his sweet revenge for you all by repeated this line over and over alllll arvo!!!!!

*** Lifes like a box of chocolates... run Forest run ***

so tonight I have fiddled and repaired the layout, will add a pic tomorow along with the layout I just finished using the rusty pickle papers which I will add a pic of below

oh yeah, I so have to share my happy moment for today, parcel post!!!!

*** love parcel post guy ***

When he comes to my place with the famous pizza box shaped package tucked under his arm, there is no guessing what might be in there! I always hear his rumbling van and meet him as he's walking up the path, I'm smiling and he's laughing... geez the guy knows me well! wonder if he knows whats really inside these packages that make me so excited???

there's a hint in there guys, you wanna know what to buy your girlies... check out the pics below, that's what ya misses wants... get her some scrappin and you'll get some lovin... lol

oh darn, I will need a bloke for that wont I? oh well

today was like christmas morning for me! I ripped into the box to reveal all these goodies... all these pretty treats

ohhh yummmmo look at all this stuff for me to play with - the ideas are bouncing around inside my head now as I type... oh I can see some watercolours coming out for those rusty pickle papers and I can see some handcutting happning with those white out papers ummmmm yeah and the glitter cuts, omg, yeah I soooo have an idea for the big one right now!


ok deep breath, inhale, exhale

and this SEI poppy range is STUNNING

it is all foiled in silver and so much nicer in person... hangin to use this stuff

and top ups! love top ups! I have used all these before and loved em all so much I have had to get them all again

and the rusty pickle pop star range! OMG stunning

these are a part of my DT pack from www.tearbears.com.au

beautiful papers, one side is white the other black and the designs are stunning

oh this is gonna be fun working with these, I'm thinking watercolours, crayons, pencils, textas, old school. good ole fashioned colouring in.... oh these are so versitile

so yeah, that is what christmas is like in my world! LOL

no I am not gonna put a tree up and decortate the house just for parcel post guy!

till next time peoples, have fun and behave yourselves!

thanks for stopping by my blog, hope to see you back again soon

Luv Nat xx

July 19, 2008

What a comp!!!!


http://www.tearbears.com.au/ has an awesome promo happnin, check this out

yeah, hows that???? $200 worth of stamps!

great friendly site, fab store with awesome prices, very inspirational gallery with loads of tallented scrappers and the forum is a crack up! non stop laughs


I will also do a RAK (random act of kindness) gift to the randomly picked lucky person who comes in and joins our lovely group. To be in the running for this, come on over and join us, mention how you found us and be a active member in the forum

I will draw this lucky winner on the 29th August during the CYBERCROP

oh speaking of cybercrops... there is one this Friday night at http://www.tearbears.com.au/

LOVE to see you there

and dont forget this is a GREAT way to build up your post count to be in the running for the stamp comp....

thanks again for checkin out my blog

hope to see you at TBSS (www.tearbears.com.au)

Luv Nat xx

July 17, 2008

ok another quick entry with a couple of photos of todays efforts!
After having a terrible nights sleep, I decided today was a perfect day to zone out and get some scrapping done. First is a beautiful photo of my neice Ebony, perfect for the quote challenge at TBSS (www.tearbears.com.au)
I have used the sizzix slim jim alphabet, basic grey two scoops, prima candy flowers and say it in crystal flower centres aswell as lots of machine stitching
I really wanted the photo to be the main focus of this layout

then I started on the colour challenge at TBSS,
this photo of my youngest two makes me smile. this day was so much fun, they were play fighting over the soccor ball for hours! I had to print in black n white to washout their ghastly clothes they were wearing though! Tash had on a flouro orange shirt and Jake had bright orange, with the green grass in the background and their blonde hair it was like technicolour vomit!!!!
I have used the crate paper sweet branch collection for this one and lots of 3d foam and dimentional magic

thanks again for checkin out my blog

take care

Luv Nat xx

July 16, 2008

quick update with a few pics of my latest layouts
aint these the cutest little buttons?

anyone for a game of twister?

I used marker pen to make these making memories 5th avenue alphas black!!!! LOL
here I was hoping for a real girly girl layout

My youngest son Jake and his 'girlfriend'

oops better not say that, he will get all cranky! he says they are just friends!!!!! LOL

I love the glitter effect of this DCWV papers

and these prima press n petals are soooo cute!!!!

thanks for looking!

Luv Nat xx

July 12, 2008

I have attacked a few more of the weekly challenges from TBSS last night

I stated with a layout for the weekly challenge #16,

to use scollop's, buttons, rubons and 1 love heart.
so, this layout was done completely backwards! I started on a hunt for the products I would maybe use for the challenge and discovered the only love heart I had besides diecutting one was one from the Crate Paper Kaitlin range of chipboards! so, then I had to reevaluate everything I had out to create a layout around this one little lonely green love heart!

Then it was onto the Scraplift Challenge #11

Tracey - our newest DT member is the scrapliftee victim this week, so off to her gallery I trotted in hunt for one of her items to scraplift!

I decided on her 'precious' layout as I had the perfect photo to suit. I'd been hangin on to this photo for a while not too sure of how to scrap it until now!

Again I used the Crate Paper range, this time the Static collection

onto challenge #13, to use blue, yellow and white as main colours!

I couldn't resist this pic of my two boys being dingbats (as usual)

But... these Prima say it in studs flourishes were a nightmare!!!!

some very colourful language was being used while trying to get it off the pack and onto my page in some sort of a flourish shape that at least half resembled how pretty it was in the pack!


To calm down after that I sat on the couch (was well after midnight by now) with TV on some old John Travolta movie called 'blow out', which I had never heard of before but just had to watch cause he was in it and still young and spunky, drool, with a needle and cotton and stitched the buttons into place
and now... this one! omg... I did this one last week when lets just say I wasn't in my normal frame of mind! I'd had alot of pain killers, couldn't sleep so decided to scrap! Not exactly a good combo!
This was the result....
I have no idea what or why or even how this one came about
It started out with the intention of being a inspiration layout for the gallery comp at TBSS
which by the way is AWESOME
the prize... I so wish I wasn't on DT sometimes just so I could enter!
this month there is a $40 SEI pack up for grabs!
all you have to do is create an item using a Template/Stencil, coloured pencils and doodling. Entries close 9pm Sunday July 27th.
how easy is that!!!!???!!!!

Thanks again for taking the time to check out my blog

take care,

Luv Nat xx

July 11, 2008

Last week I introduced JACK and JILL into the forum at TBSS, these cute wooden dollies
well, they have been up to mischief while I havn't been looking!
they are multiplying!
today there is another...
so without further delay I will introduce you all to JOHN the latest addition to the madhouse!
they will all soon be clothed (soon I promise)
I have spent the last 24 hours glued to this...

my new baby!


this is lappy, another addition to the madhouse! I went yesterday to upgrade the hard drive on mine and came out with this spunky white and silver number instead! He has been welcomed with open arms into this house by my daughter Tash as it means she has now claimed my 'old' one! lol

I now have the power captain! my new saying!!!! LOL

I played with him in bed last night.. lol oh that makes me laugh when I say that...
I played in bed with my new man and did these digi layouts for the sketch challenges at TBSS

first is 'Jumping Jake' - sketch challenge #10

these photos were not actually taken in sequence, but go pretty close!
Then I played with another photo of my kids for sketch challenge #11
I rotated the sketch and used alot of the embellies I have for here in my blog

thanks again for checking out my blog,
hope to see you here again soon
take care
Luv Nat xx