August 18, 2008

wanna know my BIG NEWS????

ok, I will spill the beans now... I got lots of news really so lets start with
drum roll please....
I am now officially published.. yep that's my album there in the pic
in Scrapbooking Memories
on page 92 and full page on 94
how cool is that? I know. I am stoked
AND I am also in the next 3 issues to come too....
but it only gets better...
my baby sister, Kirsti and her little family are packing up there bits and moving 3200 kilometres down here near me....

I am gonna finally get to hug my nieces (and give em lots of red lollies!)

I have only met her hubby once and that was like 3 years ago... oh sooo much to catch up on!
Its a big thing for them to get everything organised, don't envy that bit
BUT... I will get to finally hug my nieces!
I had a pretty busy weekend with some scrappin too
Challenge Chics had their first cybercrop and I managed to get 4 out of the 5 challenges done using all the products from my TBSS DT packs which you can see in the pics in last posts

this first layout I used the new yummy Pink Paislee Spring Fling papers and Bo Bunny chipboards from TBSS
This was Debs challenge
and this one I used the Pink Paislee Spring Fling Die Cuts & papers as well as Queen & co felt and Bo Bunny flourish stamps all from TBSS

This was Skye's challenge

this is my beautiful sister that is moving down near me...
I used the Sassafras Owl Pals Papers, Die cuts & Alphabet as well as stampendous alphabet stamps from TBSS
This was Cherryl's Challenge

And in amongst all this happnin, I got my new washing machine and have now washed EVERTHING in sight just so I can use it!

Crack up... its sounds like a turbine engine thingo on a jet plane when its on the spin cycle... the kids and I all run to the laundry when it starts up to watch it... giggling! yes we all sat on the cold floor to watch it go round and round! don't laugh I'm sure you woulda been sitting there with us too if you were here!

oh and you would laugh if you could see what happened to the first load I did... no one told me it heats up the bloody water like a dishwasher and makes the colour RUN... I was pulling out green shirts, that were once bright yellow!

But its ok, I eventually read the manual thing and learnt to press the button called COLD to stop that from happening! Blonde moment! LOL

oh see there is more news... told you its been a busy week...

my daughter has started her ortho plan to have the gorgeous yet expensive smile she deserves. She is one of those happy kids, one that smiles at everything, when happy, when nervous and even when sad, she crie's smiling!

Its gonna be a long couple of years for her but in the long run it will be all worth it! geez and it should be too with the price! They made me pay upfront... that was a shock!

oh and more...

I have decided to sell some pre made pages on ebay again. I have listed some clear pages this time, click here to check em out

Ok I think I should shut up now, I have rambled on long enough and bored you silly...

I'll be back with more rambling soon!

Behave yourselves

mwa mwa

Luv Nat xx

August 16, 2008

I suck I know.. I'm sorry!
I need to get in here and BLOG more often
I will, soon - I promise

but I do got BIG NEWS.....

will fill you in soon

mwa mwa for now
take care and behave yourselves

Luv Nat xx

August 10, 2008

quick scrap update:

LO #1 is for my B.O.M.

I have been working on a book of me to give to my kids later in life... there are a few personal pages that will not be added to the net anywhere with journalling dedicated to them, but there are alot of others that can be, this is my pre primary one, when back in 1978 I was a cutie! LOL

when I look at these photos of me around this age I can really see alot of my children in me, so I had to put that on the page. I am going to do another LO using this photo, but with my 3 kiddies at the same age on it also ... one day... its on the 'im gonna' list

Now before you look at it and say wat the... is that? The stitching, yes it is stitching... is or should I say was supposed to be a nice pretty flourish until I finished stitching and realized it looked nothing at all like I intended so I then turned it into a butterflies trail.. well sorta. ok stop laughing now... uttt I said stop laughing...

I cant believe I put myself through that again! these pesky little buggers and me just don't get along! last time i cooked em! yep.... they were taking too long to dry so I put em in the oven and well lets just call them ones 'biscuit bears!' LOL they came out a tad crunchy!!!! LOL

this time I was good though, i waited patiently

ok moving right along... and still playing outa the last parcel box, not even touched my stash yet... the Pink Paislee Spring Fling papers are sooo nice

I was drooling working with these

and the Alexx Kesh ribbons, omg how nice are they????

and the prima build a swirl stamps are HUGE and OMG how nice are they????

and the prima say it in crystals but these are actually studs, OMG how nice are they???

and the Bo Bunny chipboard alphabet was the perfect colour and size OMG how nice are they???

yeah i enjoyed making this one.. it all just came together without even having to move off my chair! strait outa one post box!!!!

but... I managaged to loose the dot to the i... had the kids all crawling around on the floor with me and it has vanished... i rekkon the mat ate it...

that or the sock monster that lives in my washing machine
I cut up the prima say it in studs flourish thingo and placed it all through the prima build a swirl stamp. oh wow what a tounge twister that was LOL

i like that effect, i am gonna do that one again....

and using Staz on inks to stamp with works wicked on ribbons...

and this one.. i was on a roll last night and slapped this one together in less than an hour!!!

while in the forum at TBSS i managed to get this one for the random challenge #2, to use no patterned paper at all

I must admit but i did already have the photo stitched into the Fancy Pants Glittercut... had that done for another layout and then changed my mind LOL so yeah this layout came together really quickly


omg... couldnt believe it.. i am notorious for spelling mistakes so I thought I'd be clever and google this saying to make sure i get it right...well.. i copied it exactly like off the net and STILL GOT IT WRONG... I spelled spectacle with a i (specticle)

oh well... thats like becoming my trademark.... spelling mistakes!

what goofballs they are....

ok thats enough of your time, go do something more constructive now and check ya lata

take care peoples and behave yaselves

mwa mwa

Luv Nat xx

August 9, 2008

its a chilly day so I am snuggled up on the couch with 'Lappy' and a doona watching the Olympics well to be honest, I'm not actually watching... its beach volleyball ATM umm Aus vs Russia

um mah now that I've looked at the screen, I wanna tell the girls to pull their pants up! I can see their coin slots .... geez girls, world wide television here... we don't wanna see that!

I gotta share some pics of my parcel that arrived yesterday by my chicken mailman!

He is sooo funny now that I have embarrassed him (and myself) by taking his photo...

the first time he came after that he pulled up out the front, not on the driveway, but directly in front of the door, left the motor running and bolted to the door, threw it down and bolted back! I was in hysterics... big chicken didn't even knock on the door!!!!

then the next time, he braved the driveway again, walked pretty fast up the garden path, put the parcel on the floor, knocked loudly and bolted back to the car! Again I was in hysterics! He has always come to the door smiling and waited for me to take the parcel bla bla bla.. but now the chicken dumps and runs!!!

Cracks me up! Yesterday he musta found a little more of his courage cause he actually knocked and waited, handed it to me with a half smile, then bolted! lol

anyways, this is what he bought me!

Another DT pack from TBSS and a little shopping...

check this out... omg how nice wicked is this pink paislee spring fling line?

I have sooo many ideas for this just gotta get some photos printed

and fun things... gemstones, chipboards and felts

oh oh oh luuuurrve this stuff... oh oh oh

these prima say it in crystals are gorgeous, just had to buy em cause I have been contemplating blingifying 'Lappy' but dunno how he will feel about being all prettied up

don't wanna make him into a drag queen if he not wanna be one or nothin! UM.... might have to leave him lookin spunky as he is

oh i know, he needs a bow tie! yeah... might have to get him one

nah that's really nerdy, hes a cool Lappy...

sorry Lappy, I forgot your listening to me!

and stamps...


check out the size of the Prima Build A Swirls

AND... check these out

templates.. how wicked are these???? I see doodling, stitching, brads, handcutting... oh I see sooo much happnin with these babies...

and more papers... these Sassaflas or however you say that stupid name

it usually comes out like sassassasflass with spit bubbles in the corner of my mouth...

but wow Divine are these???? I have already done a little handcuttin of that biga** flower looking swirled thing on the paper in the middle, i couldn't resist. I have no idea what i am gonna do with it but it had to be cutout! LOL

All that stuff was from TBSS, you gotta check it out, great shop, great site, great prices

fun forum and omg what a inspirational gallery! they have heaps of challenges each week and an awesome monthly competition run through the gallery too

and as an added bonus they have an awesome promo running too for new members, here check this out, hope to see you all there

I haven't scrapped alllllll week... I think someone actually stole my mojo, either that or I posted to Angie when I sent her photoswap layout...

mmmm will have to keep an eye on what she comes up with now and see if she has got it...

geez how windy is it??? it is howling through my house right now and bitterly cold!!!! The sun is shining but the wind is like ice, I am sooo over winter, bring on the warmer weather - please

wanna see something sad?

this is what occupies my days.... ironing... I am the stupid idiot that other idiots pay to do their ironing! This is what kept me busy yesterday.....

wasn't that sad? but hey, its money... all helps out

funniest thing happened though while I was doing this lot.. we have roadworks happening across the road, to there's workmen in their spunky flouro shirts all over the place, anyways, I was standing in the middle of the family room, talking on the phone - as I always am - oh and the phone is 'strapped' to my head by headband thing hidden under all my hair so it looks like I am talking to myself - while doing the ironing. Laughing away, probably looking like a right idiot... well I look up out the back door and can see two of the flouro workers sitting up in their truck eating their lunch - lookin at me!!!! they were watching me... beep beep... the cheeky buggers beep their horn and I sh*t myself... crack up laughing and close the blinds!!!!

how embarrassing!!!! just thank goodness I wasn't naked... PML

alrighty people, I am gonna leave yas all alone now to get on with ya days, if ya wanna stop in for a chat anytime there is now a new chat thingo up there on the right - luv to hear from yas all - dare ya! LOL

have fun and behave yourselves

Luv Nat xx

August 5, 2008

Happy Birthday to me...
today I am a little older, not much, just a little bit! LOL
I had a beautiful morning yesterday and wanted to share with you all what my darling children did for me. They leave for school early so they snuck in my room, sung happy birthday to me and gave me big kisses, well wishes and said they'd see me after school with my pressie!
Well I was a blubbering mess when I got up and found this on the kitchen bench...

They'd pooled their moneys together and bought me some beautiful silver earrings from Prouds the Jewellers. Well it's me that's proud!!!!

My darling children have really thought well and gotten me the most beautiful present ever! I am blubbering here again!!! Birthdays have not been a big thing for me for a long time and a present like this has me sobbing...

And all day long I received birthday wishes, I couldn't believe it! I woke up to emails, text messages and phonecalls and they continued till into the night! I have never had so many people wish me a happy birthday before and with each one I blubbered on more and more! I have met so many wonderful people through the Internet it amazes me just how nice you all are... oh no here I go again reaching for the Kleenex...

This has been the most amazing birthday and I thank you all for making it so special for me. Even this morning, I logged into and had messages in there wishing me a happy birthday from complete strangers on the other side of the world...

gosh I feel so special, I feel like a little girl dressed up in a princess outfit parading around in high heals with a tiara, head held proud and out to see the world for its true beauty....

Thank you all again mwa mwa mwa wma

and extra kisses for you all

mwa mwa mwa


ok, onto some scrapping

this was for a photoswapp at Debs Creations, I swapped with Angie, who sent me 4 photos to choose from. I chose this gorgeous photo of her daughter Dakota which screamed the sultry papers I had been dying to use

So while chatting in the forum at TBSS I hand cut all the cute flowers, attached with 3d foam and added a touch of sparkle. I also added a Making Memories Noteworthy Journalling die cut so Angie could add any personal journalling she liked. I struggled with a title for a while, all I could come up with was how beautiful Dakota was so that was what I had to call it!

Dakota - you are so beautiful

here's a close up

I heard from Angie this morning and she is wrapped with it! I am soooo relieved... this was my first photoswap, I have always been too chicken to give it a go.. but by gingos it was fun! I am hangin to see what Angie has come up with for me!

She has been working on it today and I am soooo excited!!!! I know I am gonna luv it, I luv her work... I will post a pic soon

And this layout is me when I was a little kindy brat! Luv the hairdo! LOL

This is for the weekly sketch challenge at TBSS, I have used the SEI poppy papers, see D's stamps and prima flowers

and this one... omg what a crack up! TBSS is sponsering Deb's Creations each month with 2 challenges each with a $20 Store voucher bounty each month, this layout is for challenge #2

check this out for a mean challenge....

B U T T O N S !!!!!
I love buttons on layouts but this one will be lots of buttons!!!
No less than 30 buttons {any shape or size or colour(s) }12 x 12 cardstockPP x 1 (minimal)10 x Eyelets (love these too and they just don't get the publicity they need)Photo must be funnyMust draw or doodle on the page!
Thanks it girlfriends, happy scrapping!!!!

yeah cheers Shez... eyelets omg not eyelets... and 10 of the pesky little buggers!!! I had to dig to the bottom of the stash piles and hunt around for the eyelet setter and then hunt down eyelets!

and buttons! oh I lurrrve buttons so that part was easy... too easy cause I kinda went overboard and used 93 of em! LOL

but the photo... funny ole Tommy the donkey! the journalling reads:

Tommy the donkey has been the highlight of our visits to Caversham Wildlife Park for as long as I can remember. He is now 40yrs old and still a crack up! He sticks his head over the railing with his mouth open wide while you throw pellets in from a distance. No matter how many times you miss, he patiently waits till one goes in. Everyone crowds around taking pot shots laughing. Tommy love the attention - probably more than the food. -August 3rd 2008-

Well that's a long enough novel for now and if you got this far, sorry if I bored you!

I am now off to fight with the washing machine - again! it made an aweful clunking then a loud bang noise earlier and now wont do the spin cycle!!!! I think its buggered!!! great

Till next time peoples, have fun and behave yourselves

take care, Luv Nat xx

August 1, 2008

Flash ya butt....

I am in the process of creating a website full of fun 'pretty' things for the web
which is taking its time cause I keep getting sidetracked scrapbooking!
I am addicted to blinkies, making them that is
and now offer my personalized blinkies
yep thats right, you can have your own personal blinkie flashing its butt wherever you put it
each blinkie will be personalized with your own name or text you chose and then retired
making each blinkie a one off
no two blinkies will ever be the same
you will be as unique as your blinkie
you will have the only one like it
and they will only cost you $10 each
you get to keep it forever!!!!
and use it wherever!!!!!
how cool is that???
these are some of the blinkes I currently have available
if you are interestested please email me at for further information

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

sorry this one is SOLD
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

are your eyes all funny now after looking at all those flashing backsides????
mine are! lol
Theres plenty more where they came from, but this is all there is for now, you will have to wait for my website to see more, that is of course if you wanna! LOL
I am hoping to be online, up and running, fully functional all that in about 2 -3 weeks
I will post all the info here in my blog for sure
ok, peoples, better go get kids up for school
have a wonderful day
and behave yourselves
Luv Nat xx