April 26, 2009

Hey Jake, if you turn into a frog all the girls will want to kiss you....really? too easy
ribbit ribbit
oh it didnt work!
fine, I will just have to kiss them...

auuuggghhh attack of the Jake germs....
I couldnt resist scrapping this pic of Shell's youngest son taken from when I was over their visiting her in Melbourne a couple of weeks ago, he is just soooo darn cute!

papers: Deja Views & Adorn It - alpha: Crete Paper, Pink Paislee, American Craft thickers & Adorn It - other: Prima say it in crystals, Teresa Colins die cuts, Old Book page, Acrylic Paints, Queen & Co felts, Kaiser flowers, Handmade flowers, threads & Tim Holtz distress inks
photo: Nash (Shells youngest son) April 09
well thats it from me today
till later peoples
take care n behave yaselves
Luv Nat xx

April 24, 2009

It's soooo cold! yeah yeah I am a sook!
when I got up yesterday morning it was so foggy outside you couldn't even see the power poles on the other side of the road!!!!!
I took this pic at 8.15am when it finally came into view - just!
and this pic I am so proud of!
I was playing with my camera at night and took this shot in total darkness, I could not see anything through the viewfinder and yet it still took a great photo!!!!
Not been doing allot on the scrapping front, been spring cleaning and rearranging my house during the day and crashing from total exhaustion on the couch at night! LOL
must be a sign of getting old!!!
I did do these two though, for the May monthly challenge and May Cybercrop sample for RSS Ready Set Scrap
2 more I can cross off my arm long list of 'to do's'
here's a sneak peak!

oh and you sooo gotta check out the gorgeous layout LadyGrace did using one of mine for inspiration. she has done a beautiful take on it and now I wanna scraplift her version! LOL
you can see it here
and now I must go put on the mums taxi sign and pick up my kids! my silence is broken!!!!
till later peoples, behave yaselves
Luv Nat xx

April 20, 2009

Good Morning Bloggers!
I am so sorry I have been neglecting my poor little blog lately, I just have no idea where the time is going! yeah well with being on a little holiday, school holidays, chasing snakes, playing taxi to my children, cleaning houses, ironing everyone elses but my own clothes, son's 15th birthday, picnics, sleepovers, screaming kids, sleeping while watching movies on the couch, eating heaps of choccy, well it is easter still LOL
so yeah, life's been pretty normal round here! hectic...
hope you have all had a happy and safe choc filled Easter too
this is a sneak peak of the 6 items for DUD
you will be able to see them in full soon
and these two pages were just for fun
well they started out as DUD work, then became RSS challenges and then when I sat back n looked, it turned out they didn't fit into either! oops... so they are 'dunno' pages
papers: Little Yellow Bicycle, Pink Paislee & Hambly Screen Prints
alpha: Making Memories rub ons.
Other: Basic Grey & American Craft rub ons, Heidi Swapp clock, assorted buttons, clasps and threads, Tim Holtz distress ink,
photo: Jake April 09
Papers: Basic Grey Infuse
Alphas: Crete Paper rub ons
Other: Basic Grey rub ons & Chipboards, Prima flowers & Crystals, Kaiser pearls, Tim Holtz stamps & Inks
Photo: Jake April 09
I hope to get some more scrapping done tonight, that is if I don't fall asleep again like last night! yeah right here at the desk! I rested my head for 2 minutes and woke up an hour later! dingbat...
It was my baby boys 15th birthday during the week
I know I cant believe he is so OLD.... that makes me OLD
he didn't want to do anything! so I dragged him down to Hillary's for some dinner
which he did enjoy himself (even though everything closed at 8pm on a Friday night)
there is a pathetic LITTLE fair there so they had some fun on the dodgem cars and clown games
gosh I wish I knew how to use this camera! I took heaps of photos but they all turned out like *****
ok then I had better get my day happening!
till next time
behave yaselves!
Luv Nat xx

April 15, 2009

My new toy...
it takes beautiful photos (considering I have no idea how to use it!)
Met up with my beautiful sister and her girls at Kings Park yesterday and attacked them all like paparazzi - took over 1100 photos!
I know how mad is that?
was a great test for the camera though, the battery lasts forever!
it still has 3/4 charge!!!!
here's a little snippet of some of yesterdays pics
I bought the camera while in Sydney and I blame Tracey and her hubby for it!
they have one and as soon as I took 1 photo with it I was sold!
so we raced down to the shops and bought one! LOL
mind you I got it for an absolute bargain so that's even better
ok, some pics from my little 'holiday'
I wont bore you with the gazillion pics I took but here's the meetings with some of the most nicest beautifulest gorgeous people I have ever met!

pic 1 - the Sydney RSS girls - me, Tracey, Kath & Mandy
pic 2 - the Melbourne RSS girls - Shell, Rach, me, Lexie & Shazza
pic 3 - the Down Under Direct Team (well part of) - Andy, Deb, Leonnie & Stacey Caron (owner of Spellbinders) - Stacey's hubby Jeff and their boys were there too
pic 4 - Tracey, Lorraine Bate and me
and the 'gang' that put up with me on my travels!
I had the most fantastic 9 days
thank you everyone
Now I must run, I have a massive ironing job in to do and if I don't get my butt into gear it wont get done in time and I am still not feeling that crash hot after my night out on Saturday!
yeah had my first ever hang over and it is taking me days to recover!
Never again shall I drink these ...
till next time peoples
hopefully with some scrappy pics to share
have to locate my mojo first!
take care and behave yourselves
Luv Nat xx

April 10, 2009

What a wonderful couple of weeks I have had!
SIA was fantastic, Sydney is gorgeous, Melbourne is lovely, Tracey and Shell are both absolutely beautiful, their families are wonderful and all the girls I met along the way are wicked!
I have a tonne of photos to go through so will update again shortly with lots!
for now it's just a quickie to show some of what I have 'sneakpeaked' over the past month
plus some digi's I did on the plane! yeah yeah, sad I know! but a scrappy girl has to get her fix while on holiday somehow! LOL
these flowers were all made using Spellbinder dies, bazzill cardstock and assorted PP's
the gorgeous Sarah showed me the bazzill peeling trick, thanx darlin, they worked a treat and is now one of my fav techniques
and here is assortment of layouts, both for SIA and for a couple of challenges at ready set scrap
if you would like to see the full size of each image, please check out my gallery
and the digi's I did on the plane! LOL
these are also in my gallery
cards cards and more cards!
here I played with bazzill, spellbinders and justrite stamps!
oh what fun they are!!!!
and now I must run! till next time
take care and hope you all have a wonderful, safe and choc filled Easter
mwa mwa
Luv Nat xx