December 23, 2009

I would like to wish you and your families a very Merry Christmas
Hope you all have a happy and safe festive holiday
filled with lots of love and laughter
Luv Nat xx

For something a little different, I tagged along with a friend to work today and that meant a trip to the cemetery!
And a great op. for a few photo's...
I have always enjoyed a wonder through a graveyard, lost in thought for all the beautiful people whom were and still are well loved by so many in this 'Concrete Jungle'.
wondering through the lane-ways is truly a beautiful peaceful sight

the character and charm that age creates

Now time for some scrappin.... lol
this first layout is one of my December projects for DownUnder Direct with a Summer theme
I have used another of the fabbo pics from my friend Bob, this is one of his little ladies enjoying a drive

Products Used: Bazzill Cardstocks, Queen & Co Felt, Lace, Paint, Machine Stitching, Butterflies, Basic Grey papers, Prima Leaves, Heidi Swapp chipboard alpha's, Adorn It alpha, Kaisercraft rub ons, pearls and droplets
and a couple of digi's
this is my beautiful niece Rachelle whom I miss LOADS... mwa mwa sweety

Credits: Royanna
and my MONSTERMAN Jake...

Credits: Royanna

And now its that time of day to find some energy again....
Till next time peeps
take care
Luv Nat xx

December 19, 2009

Digi Attack...
just a quick update today with a couple of Digi's I have been playing around with, it's been so long since I played digi... oh the joy of no mess! Pity the rest of the house wasnt so easy to keep tidy while having fun ... lol

Credits: Royanna

Credits: Royanna

Credits: Mzimm, Shabby Miss Jenn, Rowena F, Jbolt, Jeann, AJ, Aburns, Chirpie, Goth Kitty, Miss Mint & Royanna
well that's it I am outa here to pretend I am a mummy for a while... school holiday's have just started and they are bored already!!!! not a good sign
take care peeps
Luv Nat xx

December 11, 2009

It feels good to be scrapping again and enjoying it, must say though not too keen on the tornado effect it has on my scraproom though!
OMG I make so much mess when a frenzy starts lol
So... I cleaned, sorted, shifted, rearranged and found soooo much stuff I completely forgot I had stashed away...
these 3 following layouts have all been created from bits n peices I didnt even know I had! Seriously...
My beautiful sister whom I miss so much! Come back to Perth pweassse....
'There is No Better Friend Than Sisters'
Products Used: Bazzill Cardstock, Darkroom Door Paper, Spellbinders Dies, Making Memories Die Cuts, Prima Flowers, Kaiser Pearls & Gems, Prima Say It In Crystals, Kaiser alpha, Adorn It Alpha, Basic Grey Alpha, Machine Stitching, Lace

'Me In 2009 - How Much Will I Change in Another Year?'
Products Used: Bazzill Cardstock, Bella Die Cut, Prima Vines, Prima Say It In Crystals, American Craft Thickers alpha, Adorn It alpha, Basic Grey papers, Tim Holtz distress Inks, String, Dimensional Magic

'Only Sand - Oz Xmas - No Snow :('
Products used: Bazzill cardstock With An Edge, Bazzill cardstock, Bo Bunny Papers, Prima Designer Tape, Allex Kesh Ribbon, Basic Grey Alpha's, Snow Flake's, Dimensional Magic, Kindy Glitz

Till next time peoples....
thank you sooo much for the luv comments too!
It's great to be back in blogland
missed ya's all
luv Nat xx

December 5, 2009

OH WOW my dear Blog I am soooo sorry!!!! how has it been this long since I was last in here? Slap me... um mah!!!!
Where has the time gone???? oh bloody facebook that's were! oops
ok, so back to uploading some pics of my latest works...
there are so many to show since my last post, most of which are out for publication... so to not bore you silly I will only show this last couple of weeks efforts LOL
I have been given the fantastic opportunity with Scrapbook Memories to do a couple of showcase challenges using 'Finishing Touch Ideas' and 'Prima'
here is a little sneak peak of what I created

a sneak peak of another 4 to be in upcoming editions of Scrapbook Memories also

this layout I created for my CPT work at DownUnder Direct
Isn't this photo just gorgeous? This is my friend Bob's kids
He has so many great photos just itchin to be scrapped

* oops... image has been removed as this layout will be in the upcoming issue of Scrapbook Creations Issue 78 *

'Building A Future One Block At A Time'
Products Used: Bazzill Cardstock With An Edge, Bazzill Bling, Basic Grey Periphery Papers, Prima Say It In Crystals, Prima Flowers, American Craft Thickers, Coralies Creations Alpha, Inque Nightingale Stamps, Versa Inks, Spraypaint, Handmade Paper Flower, Lace & Kaisercraft gemstones
and this layout just cause inspiration struck and I felt the need to make my scrap room look like a tornado had hit it! omg did I make a mess LOL

'Teen Scene'
Products Used: Basic Grey Periphery Papers, Basic Grey Rub-ons, Prima Flowers, Prima Say It In Crystals, Paper Inklings Rub-Ons, Lace, Fibres, Spraypaint, Versa Inks, Eyelets & Ribbon
Now to remember to keep my blog updated... must tattoo it to my forehead!!!!
till next time beautiful peoples
Luv Nat xx

July 20, 2009

A few samples of my July projects for DownUnder Direct CPT
using Spellbinders, Crafters Companion and Bazzill Cardstock

I lurve using these products
the uses are endless, the variety is huge and they really make scrappin fun!
for more details check out the DownUnder Direct site
Luv Nat xx

July 17, 2009

Ready, Set, Scrap! Design Team Call
Deadline: Wednesday 12th August, 2009 is looking to welcome new design team members to our challenge family

1 DT gal - 3 month contract
6 Guest DT gals - 1 month contract each (Sept - Jan)

Applicants must have a positive and encouraging outlook and luvs a challenge along with a chat/great laugh
We are a Scrap Challenge website with open doorways for all, no restrictions on what or how you use product.
We strive on encouragement and support for all scrappers

Your Monthly Requirements will be:
*Create 2 layouts and/or projects each month with Challenge detail outlines
*Be an active member in our Forum and Gallery
*Be active in the mid month Cyber Crop
*Meet deadlines for submitting layouts and/or projects
*The opportunity to be part of our fun family of DT girls
*Have a positive and encouraging outlook and a great sense of humour
*Promote our site when ever you can, on your own blog or other sites etc. (where permitted)
*There are no kits involved, but we do have a large following and a place where you can show your work, inspire others, and be part of a fun team
*A design team blinkie to add to your blog & your signature (where allowed)

How to Apply:
Send your completed application to no later than Wednesday 12th August, 2009.
Please put your name in your subject line.
The new Design Team members will be notified by Friday 14th August, 2009.
DT term will run in 3 monthly instalments – open to be extended at later date
Guest DT terms will run for 1 monthly installments

DT Call is open to Australian & International applicants, anyone is very welcome to apply even digi gals!

Please include in your application the following items:
* Name
* Email Address
* Short bio on you and your scrapping life
* Photo of yourself
* Link to your blog and/or online gallery
* List of any DT's you are currently on (if any) - this will not affect our decision just being nosey....LOL
* Your sample layouts and/or projects listed below

Required Projects:
* Freshly created sketch designed by you with a sample layout using your sketch
* Freshly created layout using a minimum of 6 different manufacturer's products and a minimum of 3 different techniques along with a small sample of how you would turn your creation into a challenge that could be used in our monthly challenge criteria
* 3 of your masterpieces that you feel best display your style and creativity (please include 1 Beyond the Page project)

Good luck to everyone who applies

July 14, 2009

Morning bloggers
yay its the second week of school holidays! My house is always filled with too many children but the holidays are starting to get ridiculous! I am feeling like the local drop in centre with 24 hour cafe
Mind you I am enjoying the sleep ins LOL
CYBERCROP at this weekend
well its a huge drunken cocktail party actually
hope to see you all there
oh oh oh and...
there will also be some BIG NEWS revealed on Friday that I am sure you will wanna check out too
I have finally located the scrappy bug
I spent all day on Monday downloading some gorgeous digi bits from Royanna Fritschmann so last night I got to playing... wahoo
have you seen the sale she is having - check this out...
Buy Royanna Fritschmann's Entire Store - ONLY $25.00USD
Sale thru July 31! Over 550+ Products available!
Get all my commercial and personal use items - buy my store for one low price!
BONUS! Buy my store and get Wetfish Designs Entire store for FREE!
Coupon to be sent after purchase CLICK HERE for information [must be registered to view
so after downloading almost 18gig it was time to play
these were last night effort
I decided to scrap my beautiful talented design team girls at

luv yas xx
and one more cause I just couldn't stop
my youngest son and his little girlfriend... these two have been inseparable for the last 3 years but do not ever call her his girlfriend unless you wanna get socked in the nose! LOL
I even managed 2 'real' layouts yesterday too - pretty good for one days work huh?
will take some pics today and add them to my next entry
and now I think its time to get off the couch and start my day!
my front lounge room floor is covered in sleeping teenage bodies and I thinks it time to make some noise! lots of noise... *insert evil laugh*
till next time peoples
have fun and behave yaselves

July 10, 2009

oh Blogger, my dear darling blogger I so sorry I not been in for so long
me not forget you
me still luvs ya
I just been dying from the flu and had my nose in some darn good books
hangin out with the Black Dagger Brotherhood
give me the warriors anyday! PML
Mr Mojo packed up his bags and ran away in shame, he could not compare to the bods
but I only got 1/2 a book left then I am gonna hunt the cheeky bugger back down and chain him to the desk... got some serious scrappin to do
outa here
Luv Nat xx

June 14, 2009

another publication meant replacing a layout for my CPT at DownUnder Direct
here is Take 2....
Cybercrop at Ready Set Scrap was a blast!
awesome challenges... I have attempted 3 so far
have till Wednesday night to complete the other 4 - best get my butt into gear!
so far I have only done digi's but I feel the urge to get my hands dirty...
ok stop laughing now... this is me!
the challenge was set by members as a DT Dare
we had to use Purple as our main colour, lace and a memorable even from the 80's
well this photo is actually 1990 but it does reflect a large part of my late 80's memories
being a bogan hoon!!!! ahahaha
and this one was a Curveball challenge that Tracey decided to throw at us on Friday Night
we had to scrap it as she told us to via her strict instructions, no matter what the end result!!!
and this one... yeah yeah stop laughing again!
we had to scrap the music that rocked us in the 80's and well like I said, I was a bogan!!! ahhahahha
speaking of Metallica... Josh just got Guitar Hero Metallica this morning and what does his **** head mother say (without thinking before speaking of course) while the intro was playing
'oh cool, that sounds like the Twilight Intro'
I regretted it even before I finished speaking!!!! He just shook his head and started laughing so hard he is struggling to play!!!
at least I can listen to DECENT music now...
till next time peoples
behave yaselves
Luv Nat xx

June 12, 2009

cybercrop tonight at
hope to see you there
should be a great night! so far we have 25 signed up and ready to roll
oh oh gotta go bottle shop - NEED a bourbon (or 2 or 3...)

quick digi play!

better run
till next time peoples
take care n behave yaselves
mwa wma
Luv Nat xx

June 9, 2009

Scrappy update...
these first 2 are my June layouts for DownUnder Direct

and these 3 are for June challenges at Ready Set Scrap
June OTP (Card)June SketchJune Number oh! come on... you can stop shaking your head now! I did do a Twilight page! I can admit that I am hanging to see when these two finally admit their love in 'public' and for the new movie New Moon to come out in November
I do know there is a life outside of Forks - I am just yet to find it! LOL
till next time
behave yourselves
mwa mwa
Luv Nat xx

June 6, 2009

Scrapped up a storm...
and now Mr Mojo has run away - he's a chicken and cant handle the pressure!!!!
with so many new challenges at Ready Set Scrap I have had a crack at a couple
this first one is for the Theme challenge set by Lexie King
and this one is for the Negative Space challenge set by Kirsti Brandis
and this one is for the Title challenge set by Ann-Marie
I have a few bouncing around in my head for the other challenge, I cant show you them but cause I cant work out a way to get them out!!!!
Once I do I will...
and these 2 were created using the gorgeous Embelishment Kit available at My2Angels
Thanks Tracy, this kit ROCKS
there was sooo much in it, I did these 2 layouts and I have so much stuff left over I could do another couple easy!!!!
and this one is my take on the June Sketch Challenge at Scrapbooks From Scratch designed by Kate Middleton
and these 2 are for the June Challenges at Sweeties Sketches designed by Shell Barnard
I have also created 3 cards for Down Under Direct and am part way through a layout
I will take some pics shortly
see... I did say I had been scrapping up a storm PML
I have been tagged by the Angie to complete the following and then pass it onto 8 bloggers of my choice.
So all you need do is copy and paste into your blog area and change the answers to suit you situation. Ok here it goes;)

8 things i look forward to...
1. Waking up every day and finding something worth smiling about
2. Watching my children become adults
3. Becoming a grandmother
4. New Moon movie coming out (yeah I am obsessed!)
5. Winning the lotto and buying a house
6. One day taking my kids on a plane for a long holiday
7. Having all my beautiful friends a part of my life forever
8. Tomorow

8 things I did yesterday...
1. Woke up with a smile
2. Doctors appointment and came home instead of emergency!
3. Scheduled the next 6 months of sponsors for Ready Set Scrap
4. Sent out a gazillion emails
5. Scrapped 3 layouts and 3 cards
6. Cleaned house!
7. Cooked up a storm for dinner
8. Played Taxi Driver to my kids...
8 things I wish i could do...
1. Cure all those that suffer from anything dibiliating
2. Give all my close friends a million dollars each
3. Have laser eye surgery
4. Learn to use my camera the way its suppost be used!
5. Hang onto my Mojo
6. Fly or be Invisible
7. Relive the last 20 years (but keep my kids)
8. Find me a 'Edward'
8 things or shows I have watched lately...
1. Twilight
2. Prison Break final (and cried like a baby)
3. Utube
4. Twilight - again!
5. My youngest son go loopy
6. My eldest son attempt the dishes (that was quite humourous!)
7. My daughter's school musical rehearsal
8. Twilight - again! to pass this on to 8 girls....
my beautiful Design Team & guest gals
and this is one LONNNNG post
so now I am gonna go put the kettle on - again
wanna cuppa?
till next time - behave yaselves!!!!
Luv Nat xx